Author Topic: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray  (Read 4815 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Vision4Next

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« on: August 31, 2015, 11:25:22 PM »
Hi all,

I made my first attempt to get a terrain from world machine to Cinema 4D and render it with Vray. I really like the result.
The terrain is a slightly modified one from Iri Shinsoj. I used a heightmap, a colormap and a normal map.

The 4097x4097 heightmap was used for displacement and a simple diffuse (colormap) and normal channel was added. You have to flip the X-Axis for the normal map to get a correct one for Vray.

Overall I did add a bit specularity were the snow is.

The scene was lit with an HDRI. Seems I have a workflow now that i can refine further.

« Last Edit: August 31, 2015, 11:28:01 PM by Vision4Next »

WFab

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 361
    • View Profile
    • Blog
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2015, 03:07:47 AM »
Nice work so far! I see a bit of polygons visible on the bottom left. That should be fixed by smoothing normals. I don't know how it's done in c4d or vray though. Also, terraces are a bit too obvious, try masking those with a noise or fractal.

Onkelpoe

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 354
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2015, 03:51:20 AM »
Nice work so far! I see a bit of polygons visible on the bottom left. That should be fixed by smoothing normals. I don't know how it's done in c4d or vray though. Also, terraces are a bit too obvious, try masking those with a noise or fractal.

This!

Vision4Next

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2015, 04:01:47 AM »
Nice work so far! I see a bit of polygons visible on the bottom left. That should be fixed by smoothing normals. I don't know how it's done in c4d or vray though. Also, terraces are a bit too obvious, try masking those with a noise or fractal.

Thanks! This part of the terrain is very close to the camera and the visibility of the polygons may also be related to the resolution of the bitmap texture. I'll have to investigate this in detail. I plan to use the bitmap as mask in further images and use a native material with a much higher resultion.

The terraces are obvious and I have to change that. I would also love to see a feature where you can horizontally tilt the terraces. This might be intersteing for canyons as well.

Nice work so far! I see a bit of polygons visible on the bottom left. That should be fixed by smoothing normals. I don't know how it's done in c4d or vray though. Also, terraces are a bit too obvious, try masking those with a noise or fractal.

This!

Thanks  :D

blattacker

  • World Machine Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2015, 10:23:35 PM »
Well, if you've got the extra cash to spend, the GeoGlyph macros from QuadSpinner have a couple for creating more natural looking terracing. I'm currently using the community build, which is free, but limited to 1025 resolution. I would definitely suggest it, if you're having issues with terraces (there's a lot of other neat stuff in it as well).

Vision4Next

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2015, 06:44:09 AM »
Well, if you've got the extra cash to spend, the GeoGlyph macros from QuadSpinner have a couple for creating more natural looking terracing. I'm currently using the community build, which is free, but limited to 1025 resolution. I would definitely suggest it, if you're having issues with terraces (there's a lot of other neat stuff in it as well).

Thanks, just downloaded the free version. I also like the rest of the macros. I may at least buy the Indie version.

Onkelpoe

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 354
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2015, 12:42:03 AM »
too bad, it only works with WM Pro version....

cheers

Vision4Next

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2015, 10:03:30 AM »
too bad, it only works with WM Pro version....

cheers

So it does not work with the Standard version? Good to know. I almost missed that.
« Last Edit: September 05, 2015, 10:05:52 AM by Vision4Next »

blattacker

  • World Machine Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2015, 09:29:19 AM »
Oh man, did not know that, sorry. Would have mentioned it otherwise, thanks for pointing that out!
« Last Edit: September 06, 2015, 09:44:30 AM by blattacker »

Vision4Next

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2015, 02:07:26 PM »
No problem. I just wonder, why it does not work with the standard version.  :?

blattacker

  • World Machine Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2015, 05:47:53 PM »
If I had to guess, I'd say that the macros use automation/scripting, which isn't supported in the standard edition. That's the only reason I can think of off the top of my head.

OlaHaldor

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio / Blog
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #11 on: February 20, 2016, 01:31:51 AM »
To be fair though, WM Pro + Geoglyph Indie is well worth the price in my opinion!  :D
Windows 10 Pro | i7 5960x | 128GB RAM | 2XGTX Titan

Vision4Next

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Transfer terrain to Cinema 4D and Vray
« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2016, 07:37:33 AM »
I think it is. Been occupied with other things lately, but i may have to render a lot of landscapes soon and then the investment will certainly help.