World Machine Community

News and Development => Bug Reports and Help => Topic started by: seanmckenna on May 24, 2018, 05:43:23 pm

Title: Can't type in clamp value.
Post by: seanmckenna on May 24, 2018, 05:43:23 pm
I am trying to type in an exact value for the clamp, but whatever value I type into the field doesn't get saved. However, using the slider works just fine. [Here]https://i.gyazo.com/aca2d0afc0343b9ca1294993a576c7e9.mp4[/url] is an example of what I'm talking about.
Title: Re: Can't type in clamp value.
Post by: Zehryo on August 11, 2018, 08:41:35 am
Did you try by specifying the measure unit? Like typing in "1000 m"?

More often than not (at least in older versions), WM would assume you mean kilometers, when no unit was explicitly expressed. No idea how it works now in version 3, but worth a try.