Author Topic: Question about Dune Maker macro  (Read 10115 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

X-PaX

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • 3dSpots
Question about Dune Maker macro
« on: February 07, 2005, 03:13:25 AM »
Hello.
This weekend I've experimented with the Dune Maker macro from manleystanley.

I've downloaded the macro from http://www.terranuts.com

Now my question:
World Machine needs a very long time (approx. 9 Minutes) to build a 2049x2049 world.
When I hit the yellow preview button, World Machine crashes. Only the green build world button works, but as mentioned above it tooks a very long time.

Is this normal?
CU

X-PaX

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • 3dSpots
Here is a picture
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2005, 03:18:57 AM »
Forgot to say. Here is the picture shared at Renderosity
http://www.renderosity.com/viewed.ez?galleryid=877030


Hope the link works. Could not upload the picture to my homepage at the moment.
CU

Rhalph

  • Testing Team
  • World Machine Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
    • http://terrafgen.free.fr
Question about Dune Maker macro
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2005, 04:41:08 AM »
Mh... The preview button has (for me) become useless since v0.99. It builds the world up to the selected device (if I remember well). You say WM crashes when you hit it, but does it crash or does it freeze ?
You should only use the green button.
About the huge rendering time, if you edit the macro, you can see that two erosion devices and two thermal weathering devices : Both are the devices which require the longest rendering time...

X-PaX

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • 3dSpots
Question about Dune Maker macro
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2005, 05:16:04 AM »
Hmmm. I think that World Machine crashes when I hit the Preview Button. The focus lays on the dune maker macro when I hit the button.

But when, as you've mentioned, the dune maker macro uses erosion and weathering devices, I think the long building time is okay.

Thank you for this information.

By the way:
What do I need, if I want to edit macros or take a look at the code?
CU

manleystanley

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Question about Dune Maker macro
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2005, 11:55:59 AM »
As far as editing macros all you need is the regestered WM. Seeing the codes is a nother matter.
"What forest? All I see are fricken trees"

Rhalph

  • Testing Team
  • World Machine Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
    • http://terrafgen.free.fr
Question about Dune Maker macro
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2005, 12:32:57 PM »
No need to register ! Just right-click on the macro and select "Edit Macro Components"...

Anonymous

  • Guest
Question about Dune Maker macro
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2005, 02:55:16 PM »
Ralph, your no sales man  :lol:
But there are certain comonents that are only avalible in the regestered version. Not sure if you could do anything with these with the unregestered version.

manleystanley

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Question about Dune Maker macro
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2005, 02:57:44 PM »
yes me again. Odd, this site must log me off everytime I leave, logged in earlyer, didn't think I would have to log in again :o
"What forest? All I see are fricken trees"

X-PaX

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • 3dSpots
Question about Dune Maker macro
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2005, 03:10:30 AM »
I've also problems with the login. I hit "log in" and enter my name and passwort. But after that I wasn't logged in. So I hit "log in" again.
After that the log in works.

I've to keep the information in my mind that I have to log in twice  :wink:
It is difficult to see if you're logged in or not.
CU

manleystanley

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Question about Dune Maker macro
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2005, 06:30:06 AM »
I think it has something to do with this forum program. I have the same problem on the FMS site, and it's the same forum prog.
"What forest? All I see are fricken trees"

X-PaX

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
    • 3dSpots
Here is a picture
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2005, 07:19:19 AM »
Okay.
I have uploaded my picture to my Homepage now.
Here is the URL-Link:
http://www.3dspots.de/gfx_self/terragen/arrahas.jpg

I think the picture is a bit to large to show it directly here.
CU