Author Topic: World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?  (Read 6514 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

OlaHaldor

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio / Blog
World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?
« on: November 03, 2013, 02:40:38 AM »
I just joined a server as a spectator, and was stunned by the fantastic view. Moving around in a "free camera" mode, I could pick up on details.
I don't know any other terrain generator software, so I'm very biased obviously. But from the looks of it, nice erosion and flow maps are used all over.
Windows 10 Pro | i7 5960x | 128GB RAM | GTX 1080

WFab

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
    • Blog
Re: World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2013, 02:50:30 AM »
world machine written all over, linear erosion and deposits after erosion is an exclusive feature of world machine. all other terrain generators have thin flow erosion and no deposits after.

hhildebr

  • World Machine Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2013, 12:45:55 AM »
There is this presentation on terrain in Battlefield 3 http://www.slideshare.net/DICEStudio/terrain-in-battlefield-3-a-modern-complete-and-scalable-system, on slides 25/26 both World Machine and GeoControl are mentioned.

WFab

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
    • Blog
Re: World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2013, 02:07:21 AM »
in slide 25, its mentioned that terrains from frostbite (battlefield engine) can be exported and imported, which means software's like wm and gc can be included in the workflow.

in slide 26, they say that wm and geocontrol are not equipped to handle the large terrains from bf3.


i personally think wm is capable, through tiling (although questionable, due to seams). geocontrol supports only upto 4k res heightmaps.

but there is no mention of which software is used to build those terrains from bf4. i'm just guessing, its wm... due to the reasons i mentioned above.

Construc

  • World Machine Veteran
  • ***
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2013, 02:36:49 AM »
http://www.ea.com/uk/news/battlefield-3-armored-kill-environments

^Article about the armoured kill DLC for battlefield 3, they mention specifically modeling the terrin in-engine, then exporting out to WM for erosion, then back to frostbite to add gameplay elements, using masks exported from WM for adding textures and models.
I would assume as WFab has mentioned that BF4 would follow the same trend.
I gotta get me my hands on BF4, the scenery alone looks gorgeous.

OlaHaldor

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio / Blog
Re: World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2013, 01:38:10 AM »
I find the landscape so inspiring! I put together this video. Work in progress. In the end I wanted to show the extreme opposites of the peaceful nearly untouched landscape by bringing in some gameplay.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nArD2q-zh7A
Windows 10 Pro | i7 5960x | 128GB RAM | GTX 1080

ronan.thibaudau

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2013, 07:27:30 AM »
in slide 25, its mentioned that terrains from frostbite (battlefield engine) can be exported and imported, which means software's like wm and gc can be included in the workflow.

in slide 26, they say that wm and geocontrol are not equipped to handle the large terrains from bf3.


i personally think wm is capable, through tiling (although questionable, due to seams). geocontrol supports only upto 4k res heightmaps.

but there is no mention of which software is used to build those terrains from bf4. i'm just guessing, its wm... due to the reasons i mentioned above.

Just how large are terrains in BF4 from them to think WM is not equiped to handle them? I can personally attest WM works just fine & scales fine with size at 250X250KM at 128k & 256k resolution!

OlaHaldor

  • World Machine Guru
  • ****
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio / Blog
Re: World Machine being used in Battlefield 4?
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2013, 06:53:05 AM »
The previous video was blocked. Here's a video that's not, except for in Germany.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NACmR_LX_9A
Windows 10 Pro | i7 5960x | 128GB RAM | GTX 1080